SiteGround Privacy Policy

The latest revision of this Privacy Policy was published on May 24, 2018. To view the previous version of this Privacy Policy, click here

Please check back regularly to keep track of any Privacy Policy updates.

At SiteGround we care about your privacy and believe in transparency. That’s why we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices. We only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and we handle it carefully and sensibly.

This Policy explains our privacy practices for SiteGround.com. (we’ll refer to it as the "Site") and our other services provided by SiteGround Spain S.L. ("SiteGround," together with "we," "us," and "our"). We'll refer to the Site and our other services as the "Services." This Privacy Policy describes why and how we collect and use the personal information of our customers and website visitors. It also describes your options to choose how we use your personal data and how to contact us with any concerns and requests to in relation to that. SiteGround Spain S.L. is a company registered and existing under the laws of the Kingdom of Spain (registration number CIF: B87194171), with registered address: Calle de Prim 19,28004 Madrid, Spain and is the data controller of the personal data that we collect from you.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out in the "Further questions and contacts" section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Below you will find information about the following:

  1. Collection of Information.

  2. How we utilize information.

  3. Purpose of data processing

  4. Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels.

  5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with.

  6. International Transfers.

  7. Security measures.

  8. Retention periods.

  9. Y our Rights

  10. Age restrictions.

  11. Changes to the Privacy Policy.

  12. Data Protection Authority.

  13. Further questions and contacts.

1. Collection of Information:

When you access and browse the Site (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website) we will collect the following from you:

Information you provide:

2. How we utilize information

Information you provide:

Information we receive from your use of our services or third-parties

We collect, store and use the information that we receive from your use of our services or third-parties for the following reasons:

Other information - to maintain your account and purchased products, to have an accurate record of any inquiries in case of a dispute and to identify certain characteristics that could help us optimize and improve our products and services.

3. Purposes of data processing

When you access or use our Services, we need to collect, use, and otherwise process your information, as set out in this Policy. We are committed to your privacy and follow a few fundamental principles when we process personal data:

1. We strive to collect only the minimum personal data that we need to deliver any Services to you.

2. We aim for full transparency on how we use your information to comply with legal or other lawful purposes and respect your privacy.

3. We make sure we only use your information for the purposes you have given us permission for. 

We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information, as set out in this Policy:

4. Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels

We use Cookies to collect some of the information set out in this Policy. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser on your computer, mobile or other handheld device,while you are browsing a website.

Our Site uses cookies to identify you. Cookies can store your account identifier, ordering status,personalisation or website tracking. They can also be used for technical purposes such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for your according order or to save information which has already been entered (languages choices, and your region), so that we can offer improved and more personalised services, products and other relevant communication tailored to you. Cookies also allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations to third parties and partners if you have made a purchase on our website by following a link from theirs.

Our Site includes marketing cookies and remarketing pixel provided by third parties. That allows these parties to collect the information that you have visited our Site and were interested in certain offers. We also use beacons, tags, click tracking codes and scripts to analyze trends and movements of users around the Site, gather information about user base as a whole and how we can improve our service and Site, to provide advertising based upon activities and interests and to measure advertising effectiveness. As a result we may display targeted, or interest-based, offers to you based on the products you currently own or have recently viewed and deliver other communication more relevant to you and your interests outside of our Site, on other websites part of the third party's network.

You can manage your preferences regarding Cookies either by modifying your browser settings or using the designated pop-up tool on our website. In the ‘Cookie Settings’ pop-up on our Site you will find a list of all cookies within each category (required, statistics, marketing), or a list of vendors serving cookies and similar technologies and will be able to choose which types of cookies you would like our Site to use, if any.

You can also modify your Cookie preferences straight from your browser. Please note that if you simply disable all of our cookies or cookies in general in your browser settings, you may find that certain sections or features of our Site will not work, because your browser may prevent us from setting Site functionally required cookies.

You can find more detailed information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy

5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

All personal information collected by SiteGround is treated as confidential. We disclose entire or part of your data in the limited circumstances described below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

6. International transfers

We host, store or otherwise handle your personal information within the borders of European Economic

Area (EEA) and the USA.

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with thе data protection and privacy laws that apply.

European data protection laws, in particular, include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA. When transferring personal information outside the EEA to the USA, we will include the standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into our contract with the US-based SiteGround group company or other Partners.

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here

In any event, your information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like further information about the global handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details set out in the "Further questions and contacts" section below.

7. Security measures

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the information you enter on our Site in order to protect its security during transmission to and from our Site. When storing information, we protect its security by encryption and pseudonymization of critical data. When we process credit card information and payments, the credit card is subject to tokenization and strong security measures.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures require us in some cases to request proof of identity before disclosing personal information to you.

To protect against unauthorised access to your account and information, we implement session management, login expiration mechanisms and the option of using 2-factor authentication for User Area access. As an additional safety measure, be sure to sign off when you finish using your account and your computer.

Although we take all these measures to maintain the safety and security of your personal information,please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure. Consequently,please note that we cannot fully guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

8. Retention periods

Information collected on our website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In general, we will automatically delete your User Area account information 2 years after you no longer have any active services with us. Since we offer a service for customers worldwide and we need to comply with regulations across the globe in regard to retention of personal information related to contractual agreements, provision of services, financial, billing, invoicing operations and tax calculations, a versioned copy of your contact, payment and billing personal data associated with your past invoices is stored for a period of 10 years after deactivating an account. Your personal data is deleted automatically by our systems in accordance with these retention periods.

9. Your Rights

By visiting the My Details page in your User Area, you can access, correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account. If you need further assistance, you can contact us using the details in the "Further questions and contacts" section of this policy to request any of the following:

10. Age Restrictions

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

12. Data Protection Authority

In the EEA, you have the right to direct questions or lodge a complaint about our treatment of your personal information with our supervisory body for data protection - the Agencia Española de Protecciónde Datos (AEPD), at any time at:

13. Further questions and contacts

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, or if you want to object to the collection or processing of your data by SiteGround, whether entirely or partially, please contact us at legal@siteground.com or our Data Protection Officer who can be reached at privacy@siteground.com.

Spanish agency data protection

C / Jorge Juan, 6 28001-Madrid

Telephone numbers: 901 100 099 and 91.266.35.17

Close Window