SiteGround Privacy Policy

The latest revision of this Privacy Policy was published on September 12th, 2018. To view the previous version of this Privacy Policy, click here.

Please check back regularly to keep track of any Privacy Policy updates. 

At SiteGround we care about your privacy and believe in transparency. That’s why we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices. We only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and we handle it carefully and sensibly. 

This Policy explains our privacy practices for SiteGround.com (we’ll refer to it as the "Site") and our other services provided by SG Hosting Inc. ("SiteGround," together with "we," "us," and "our"). We'll refer to the Site and our other services as the "Services." This Privacy Policy describes why and how we collect and use the personal information of our customers and website visitors. It also describes your options to choose how we use your personal data and how to contact us with any concerns and requests to in relation to that. SG Hosting Inc. is a company registered and existing under the laws of Delaware, USA, with registered address: 901 N. Pitt St, Suite 325, Alexandria 22314 VA, USA, and is the data controller of the personal data that we collect from you. 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out in the"Further questions and contacts"section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Below you will find information about the following:

  1. Collection of Information.

  2. How we utilize information.

  3. Purpose of data processing

  4. Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels. 

  5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with.

  6. International Transfers.

  7. EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

  8. Security measures.

  9. Retention periods. 

  10. Your Rights.

  11. Age restrictions.

  12. Changes to the Privacy Policy. 

  13. Further questions and contacts.


1. Collection of Information

When you access and browse the Site (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the website) we will collect the following from you: 

Information you provide:

Contact information - we receive and store any information you enter on our Site. Our Site uses forms to collect your personal information including your name, address, telephone number, email address so you can place orders, request information, get support and use our services. 

Payments and billing information - when signing up for any of our Services, products, or programs, we request additional personal and payment information such as your name, credit card information, PayPal or relevant service, billing address, personal, government or TAX identification number or other information including but not limited to certificates, tax declarations, forms, payment documents and other relevant documents.

Surveys and contests - we may, from time to time, offer surveys and opinion polls and ask you to provide information about your experience and feedback for our services. Occasionally we may organize you to contests, sweepstakes, competitions, prize draws, or other promotions (collectively "Contests") on our Site or through our Social Media channels and may offer a prize as a sign of appreciation to the people who have participated, qualified and/or completed our Contest. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, email, address, phone number, etc. Participation is entirely voluntary and it’s up to you whether you choose to disclose any information or not.

Information we receive from your use of our services or third-parties 

2. How we utilize information

Information you provide:

We collect, store and use the information you provide for the following reasons: 

Contact information– to contact you regarding the progress of your orders, status of the services, functionality changes to our products and our Site, and - where you have opted in to receive such information - other/new services, and/or special offers/newsletters we think you might find useful, we use email, telephone, and/or text message, as well as to inform you about hosting account issues, service interruptions or updates, service improvements or new products in accordance with our Terms of Service and applicable law.

Payment and billing information – we need it together with your contact details, to open a Client or an Affiliate account for you, to process your orders and renewals, to enter into a contractual agreement for any Services, to invoice you and to fulfill our legal obligations for tax calculations.

Surveys and Contests– 

Information we receive from your use of our services or third-parties

We collect, store and use the information that we receive from your use of our services or third-parties for the following reasons:


3. Purposes of data processing 

When you access or use our Services, we need to collect, use, and otherwise process your information, as set out in this Policy. We are committed to your privacy and follow a few fundamental principles when we process personal data:

  1. We strive to collect only the minimum personal data that we need to deliver any Services to you.

  2. We aim for full transparency on how we use your information to comply with legal or other lawful purposes and respect your privacy.

  3. We make sure we only use your information for the purposes you have given us permission for.

We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information, as set out in this Policy:


4. Cookies, beacons, tags, pixels 

We use Cookies to collect some of the information set out in this Policy. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser on your computer, mobile or other handheld device, while you are browsing a website. 

Our Site uses cookies to identify you. Cookies can store your account identifier, ordering status, personalisation or website tracking. They can also be used for technical purposes such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for your according order or to save information which has already been entered (languages choices, and your region), so that we can offer improved and more personalised services, products and other relevant communication tailored to you. Cookies also allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations to third parties and partners if you have made a purchase on our website by following a link from theirs.

Our Site includes marketing cookies and remarketing pixel provided by third parties. That allows these parties to collect the information that you have visited our Site and were interested in certain offers. We also use beacons, tags, click tracking codes and scripts to analyze trends and movements of users around the Site, gather information about user base as a whole and how we can improve our service and Site, to provide advertising based upon activities and interests and to measure advertising effectiveness. As a result we may display targeted, or interest-based, offers to you based on the products you currently own or have recently viewed and deliver other communication more relevant to you and your interests outside of our Site, on other websites part of the third party's network. 

You can manage your preferences regarding Cookies either by modifying your browser settings or using the designated pop-up tool on our website. In the ‘Cookie Settings’ pop-up on our Site you will find a list of all cookies within each category (required, statistics, marketing), or a list of vendors serving cookies and similar technologies and will be able to choose which types of cookies you would like our Site to use, if any.

You can also modify your Cookie preferences straight from your browser. Please note that if you simply disable all of our cookies or cookies in general in your browser settings, you may find that certain sections or features of our Site will not work, because your browser may prevent us from setting Site functionally required cookies. 

You can find more detailed information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy https://www.siteground.com/term/134.htm.


5.How we share your personal information and who we share it with

All personal information collected by SiteGround is treated as confidential. We disclose entire or part of your data in the limited circumstances described below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:


6. International transfers

We host, store or otherwise handle your personal information within the borders of the USA and European Economic Area (EEA) .

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with thе data protection and privacy laws that apply. 

European data protection laws, in particular, include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the USA to EEA, we will include the standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into our contract with the EEA-based SiteGround group company or other Partners.

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the USA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here.

In any event, your information will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like further information about the global handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details set out in the "Further questions and contacts" section below.


7. EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

SG Hosting Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  SG Hosting Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, SG Hosting Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact SG Hosting Inc. at: 

legal@siteground.com and privacy@siteground.com

SG Hosting Inc. has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

SG Hosting Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). 

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to invoke binding arbitration for complaitns regarding Privacy Shield not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. More information can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.


8. Security measures

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the information you enter on our Site in order to protect its security during transmission to and from our Site. When storing information, we protect its security by encryption and pseudonymization of critical data. When we process credit card information and payments, the credit card is subject to tokenization and strong security measures.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures require us in some cases to request proof of identity before disclosing personal information to you.

To protect against unauthorised access to your account and information, we implement session management, login expiration mechanisms and the option of using 2-factor authentication for User Area access. As an additional safety measure, be sure to sign off when you finish using your account and your computer. 

Although we take all these measures to maintain the safety and security of your personal information, please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot fully guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us. 


9. Retention periods

Information collected on our website will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In general, we will automatically delete your User Area account information 2 years after you no longer have any active services with us. Since we offer a service for customers worldwide and we need to comply with regulations across the globe in regard to retention of personal information related to contractual agreements, provision of services, financial, billing, invoicing operations and tax calculations, a versioned copy of your contact, payment and billing personal data associated with your past invoices is stored for a period of 7 years and 10 years for payroll records after deactivating an account . Your personal data is deleted automatically by our systems in accordance with these retention periods. 


10. Your Rights

By visiting the My Details page in your User Area, you can access, correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account. If you need further assistance, you can contact us using the details in the "Further questions and contacts" section of this policy to request any of the following:

11. Age Restrictions 

In accordance with SiteGround Terms of Service, we do not sell products, provide services or collect information from any individual under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are not allowed to use the Site and you must request your parent or guardian to use the Site instead. Should you have an evidence that someone under the age of 18 has bought services and provided their personal information to us, please contact us using the details set out in the "Further questions and contacts" section below. 


12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updates to this Privacy Policy here and on any other place we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice via our Site, at least fifteen (15) days before the changes take effect.


13. Further questions and contacts

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, or if you want to object to the collection or processing of your data by SiteGround, whether entirely or partially, please contact us at legal@siteground.comor our Data Protection Officer who can be reached at privacy@siteground.com.

Close Window